Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 21, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mitsunaga discusses some of his combat experiences: Salerno Beach and Cassino. He also talks about being in a racially segregated military unit; and his impression of Colonel Turner. He also discusses Nisei veterans he knew who got into politics in Hawaii post-war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:44

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0136_03_Mitsunaga

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/136-Mitsunaga-Ken-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Mar 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mitsunaga, Kenneth: narrator, Hirata, Jared: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 3 of 5, June 21, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051116.