William Ito oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 24, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito describes being a part of an army medical reserve commission, discusses the formation of 442nd Regimental Combat Team; and what it was like being deactivated and later called to active duty and assigned to a hospital surgical service. He also provides an overview of the 1399th Engineer Construction Battalion where he was later transferred to as their surgeon, and talks about its members and the camaraderie they shared, as well as the types of projects the 1399th constructed during World War Two. He also discusses learning about Japanese American incarceration, meeting his wife while in Portland, Oregon, and extracurricular activities soldiers participated in while in the 1399th. Lastly, Ito discusses transferring to surgical service at Letterman Army Hospital in San Francisco, California and describes the differences between being a medical officer in the surgical service, and being a soldier on the frontline.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:28:53

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0140_02_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/140-Ito-William-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Dec 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, William: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “William Ito oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 24, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051146.