William Ito oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 24, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito talks about postwar experiences including his medical practice, keeping in touch with other soldiers in the 1399th Engineer Battalion and going to a reunion every Christmas; and discussing his brother's decision to volunteer for Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He also talks about seeing his family for the first time after the war, recalls a story in which his parents lost a house during a flood; and discusses their thoughts regarding Ito's military service and what life was like at Minidoka Incarceration Camp. Lastly, Ito discusses what the transition was like moving from the mainland to Hawaii with his wife, his experiences working as a doctor and building a private practice; and also describes the local people and environment in Honolulu and learning and understanding pidgin English.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:24:57

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0140_03_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/140-Ito-William-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Dec 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, William: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “William Ito oral history interview, part 3 of 4, August 24, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051147.