William Ito oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 24, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Ito discusses his thoughts and advice for future generations of Japanese Americans regarding ambition, education, discipline, hard work, health, and medicine. He also talks about his work as a doctor in a private practice and also discusses medical insurance. Lastly, Ito discusses his thoughts on other soldiers' participation in oral history projects, and his reasons for serving in the military.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:11:21

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0140_04_Ito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/140-Ito-William-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1914 Dec 16

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Ito, William: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “William Ito oral history interview, part 4 of 4, August 24, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051148.