Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 6 of 8, June 4, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masatatsu "Mas" Yonemura discusses being in Japan for occupation from September 1945 to late January 1946. His duties range from meeting with Nisei expatriates; working for war crime trials; and being the eyes and ears for General MacArthur for lines of communication.

Yonemura returns home to finish law school in fall of 1946 and gets into the bar of March of 1947. He finds a part time job as a process server for law office in west Oakland, California.

Yonemura discusses the interment camp experience and feels the subject is well covered in books due to the repetition. One book that Yonemura feels that is important is "Americans Betrayed" by Martin Grodzins. Yonemura also talks about Evacuation Act of 1948 and how it is not comparable to the redress passed years later.





Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:41

Language

Identifier

2005OH0572_06_Yonemura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/572-Yonemura-Masatatsu-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Oct 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yonemura, Masatatsu: narrator, Nakayama, Stuart: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 6 of 8, June 4, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051438.