Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 5 of 8, June 4, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masatatsu "Mas" Yonemura discusses the Battle of Solomon Sea and gets promoted to team leader in the translation group. He receives the Bronze Star for his service.

Yonemura is with Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS) from October 1943 to May 1945. He is later transfer to Manila, Philippines to plan for the invasion of Japan. He remains in the Philippine until September 1945 when the atomic bomb is drop.

When the Japanese Emperor announce surrender, Yonemura's Unit is ship out and says it is a busy period for him. Succeeding the atomic bomb delegation, a group of American scientist go to Japan to find out how much basic science is being study during the war. Yonemura is asked to help select the best linguist to accompany the American Task Force. The intent is to interview Professor Yagi and know about rocket propulsion.

During occupation, Yonemura finds time to correspond to his wife, Toshiko everyday. Although, Yonemura has never been to Japan before occupation, he says it feels like homecoming. Yonemura recollects the summer of June 1943 when he receives clearance to visit his sister's family and his family at Poston one and Poston two.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:31

Language

Identifier

2005OH0572_05_Yonemura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/572-Yonemura-Masatatsu-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Oct 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yonemura, Masatatsu: narrator, Nakayama, Stuart: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 5 of 8, June 4, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051437.