Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 4 of 8, June 4, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masatatsu "Mas" Yonemura discusses having a lot of support despite facing discrimination. At Camp Savage, Yonemura is on the bull gang for eight or ten days until getting into Language School. He studies hard and is class 13. Yonemura says the Language School is located in the Minneapolis Community because the area is anti-racial and anti- Japanese.

While Yonemura is in the Military Intelligence Service, Toshiko (his wife) gets a job in Houston, Texas. Yonemura and Toshiko gets married in 1943 during his weekend pass to Joplin, Missouri.

June of 1943, Yonemura waits for his overseas assignment. Yonemura discusses how General MacArthur escape the Philippines and open Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS) in Australia. Yonemura is assign to Indoorpilly, Australia.

ATIS is divided into two groups: translation and interrogation. The interrogation group interrogates Prisoners of War (POW). The translation group is divided into two groups: general translation and technical translation of documents. Yonemura assign to technical translation of document and assign to Navy Officer Lieutenant Ed Rosten (a classmate from law school). Later, Yonemura becomes editor of translation section of ATIS.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:35

Language

Identifier

2005OH0572_04_Yonemura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/572-Yonemura-Masatatsu-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Oct 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yonemura, Masatatsu: narrator, Nakayama, Stuart: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 4 of 8, June 4, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051436.