Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 7 of 8, June 4, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masatatsu "Mas" Yonemura discusses his friendship with Mine Okubo. Okubo is a Japanese American artist who illustrates her experience in camp and is the author of "Citizen 133660".

Post-war, Yonemura works in the General Consul Office from 1953 to 1996. His duties consist of representing Japanese Nationals, acting liaison for Japanese visiting the United States, and labor negotiations of Japanese companies. Yonemura recollects some case he works on such as representing a Japanese seaman who is accused of homicide and labor negotiations for Japan Airline.

During Yonemura's time during the war and occupation, he serve with honorable men and recalls his fellow servicemen. When asked if Yonemura shares his wartime experience with his family, he does not share. However, his granddaughter have started to ask questions about his service.

When Yonemura is in Japan during occupation, he corresponds with Mother. He expresses his interest to visit relatives but his Mother says it is not a good idea. His Mother feels they would not understand why Yonemura is visiting in United States uniform. Instead, Yonemura goes sight seeing in Ito and Shiso, Japan. Also during occupation, Yonemura remembers a funny story about visits from Mr. Tanaka at Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS),

Yonemura describes how there are two different language programs during occupation. One by the Military Intelligence Service (MIS) and one by the Navy. The Navy contracted with the schools in Colorado and the teachers are on the payroll of the school. These individuals are not civil service. Therefore, the Navy can hire Issei as instructor. The Army is all civil service limited to citizenship. As a result, the Navy has a larger pool to select from.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:41

Language

Identifier

2005OH0572_07_Yonemura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/572-Yonemura-Masatatsu-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Oct 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yonemura, Masatatsu: narrator, Nakayama, Stuart: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 7 of 8, June 4, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051439.