Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 8 of 8, June 4, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masatatsu "Mas" Yonemura discusses translators and linguist for the Allied Translation and Interpreter Section (ATIS) during the occupation.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:07:02

Language

Identifier

2005OH0572_08_Yonemura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/572-Yonemura-Masatatsu-8.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Oct 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yonemura, Masatatsu: narrator, Nakayama, Stuart: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masatatsu Yonemura oral history interview, part 8 of 8, June 4, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051440.