Saburo Bill Doi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 26, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Doi discusses about living in Seattle. He details about Pearl Harbor and its aftermath. Doi also discusses about volunteering for service, the affects of incarceration, and his wife.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0578_03_Doi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/578-Doi-Bill-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Aug 31

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Doi, Saburo: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Saburo Bill Doi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 26, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051475.