Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 1 of 3, July 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Onodera talks about his youth and early adulthood growing up in Seattle. His mother was a Japanese language school teacher (father a plumber) and he had an uncle in the Japanese navy. He also discusses how his family got separated during the Japanese American evacuation, and how he decided to enlist in the United States army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:59

Language

Identifier

2005OH0584_01_Onodera

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 22

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Onodera, Ken: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 1 of 3, July 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051506.