Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 2 of 3, July 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Onodera discusses his, and his brothers', experiences serving in the US military. He talks about working at Vint Hills Farm Station in Virginia, and later working in Yokohama after the war ended. He discusses the post-war living conditions in Japan he observed while he was there and his visits with his Japanese national relative.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:08

Language

Identifier

2005OH0584_02_Onodera

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/584-Onodera-Ken-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 22

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Onodera, Ken: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 2 of 3, July 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051507.