Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 3 of 3, July 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Onodera discusses his experiences being a translator for US commissioned officers in Japan. He recounts the living conditions in the US military barracks and some details of his job. In addition he talks about how 5 of his siblings also served in the military, and how that may have been factor in his mother being released from the Crystal City internment camp (his father had passed away in Manzanar camp). Lastly, he discusses what his life was like after he was discharged from the army and living in Los Angeles.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:06

Language

Identifier

2005OH0584_03_Onodera

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/584-Onodera-Ken-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 22

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Onodera, Ken: narrator, Yamagami, Don: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 3 of 3, July 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051508.