Isamu Saito oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 28, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

During the Occupation of Japan, Isamu "Sam" Saito got an opportunity to travel around Japan. He recalls visiting Osaka, and the locals have their dialect. Luckily, his cousin from Yokohama helps translate for him.

The cities affected by the atomic bomb are clean and organized despite the devastation from the atomic bombing. For example, in Yokohama, the rubble and debris are swept away. Sam says the streets are clean enough to eat off.

After being discharged from the Army, Sam goes to a trade school on his GI Bill. Sam learned auto mechanics. He worked in the auto mechanic business for thirty years before retiring.

In 1951, Sam married Julie after dating for five years. They have three children - Lorrie, Mark, and Elaine and two grandchildren - Danielle (16 years old) and Joseph (13 years old).

Sam hopes for his grandchildren that their generation and future generations do not have to go to war. He wants his grandchildren to be successful in whatever they do in life.

Identifier

2005OH0583_06_Saito

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/583-Saito-Isamu-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1925 Apr 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Saito, Isamu: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Isamu Saito oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 28, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051505.