Albert Turner oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Turner begins the interview talking about his father, who was born in Hilo and would work at the Waialua sugar plantation. He talks about the rest of his family and their background, before talking about what it was like to grow up in Hawaii. Growing up in Honolulu, he would play sports and attend Punahou School, which is a private school. There, he would prepare for college and learn honesty from teachers. After this, he talks about his religious background and friends that he was close with.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0626_01_Turner

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/626-Turner-Albert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Mar 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Turner, Albert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Turner oral history interview, part 1 of 6, October 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051739.