Albert Turner oral history interview, part 2 of 6, October 23, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Turner talks more about growing up in Hawaii, including being a part of the boy scouts. After this he jumps forward and speaks about his marriage background. Next, he talks about his father, as he was in the National Guard and would be summoned back into military service during World War Two, with a rank of Lieutenant Colonel. Turner then speaks about his whereabouts during the attacks on Pearl Harbor, wondering if they were doing maneuvers or not, as he saw planes flying overhead. He would end up not seeing his father for a couple of weeks and staying at Schofield Barracks until things cleared up. After that, he would head back home but see the carnage that had been done at Pearl Harbor and constantly hear calls for doctors over the radio.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:37

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0626_02_Turner

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/626-Turner-Albert-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Mar 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Turner, Albert: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Albert Turner oral history interview, part 2 of 6, October 23, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051740.