Edward Nishihara oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Nishihara discusses about his family and growing on Hawaii. He details about his childhood , joining the Hawaiian National Guard, Pearl Harbor, and its aftermath. Nishiara also discusses about traveling to the Mainland, his experiences on the Mainland, and traveling overseas. He also discusses about his experiences in Oran, North Africa and in Europe.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0658_01_Nishihara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/658-Nishihara-Edward-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Apr 07

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Nishihara, Edward: narrator, Kawamoto, Keith: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Edward Nishihara oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051981.