George Taketa oral history interview, part 3 of 5, March 2, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa discusses about becoming a medic and his experiences as a medic. He details about his experiences at Camp Shelby and Camp McCoy. Taketa also discusses about Hawaii, family, and the treatment of Japanese Americans.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0259_03_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/259-Taketa-George-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Oct 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, George: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Taketa oral history interview, part 3 of 5, March 2, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052731.