George Taketa oral history interview, part 4 of 5, March 2, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa discusses about being a medic and the meals they ate. He details about getting wounded and recovery process. Taketa also discusses playing golf and his post-war life.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:50

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0259_04_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/259-Taketa-George-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Oct 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, George: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Taketa oral history interview, part 4 of 5, March 2, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052732.