George Taketa oral history interview, part 5 of 5, March 2, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Taketa discusses about the wars end, veterans, and reunions. He details about his family and living in Hilo, Hawaii. Taketa reflects on his military service and gives a message to future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:14:54

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0259_05_Taketa

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/259-Taketa-George-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1917 Oct 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Taketa, George: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Taketa oral history interview, part 5 of 5, March 2, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052733.