Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 4, May 26, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka talks about growing up in and around apple farms in Sebastopol, CA. He gives an overview of the time he spent at Amache Concentration Camp and the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He describes his mother and father's personalities. He explains how he learned the Japanese language. Masuoka describes his relationships with his siblings.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0283_01_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283-Masuoka-Frank-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 4, May 26, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052946.