Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 4, May 26, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka describes his childhood role models and nicknames. He also briefly explains his religious background. He talks about the discrimination he faced at home and while in the military. He discusses the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath, including the forced removal of Japanese Americans. He explores his feelings about being forced to live in the Granada (Amache) Concentration Camp. Masuoka describes his experiences while in the MIS.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:36

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0283_02_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283-Masuoka-Frank-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 4, May 26, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052947.