Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 3 of 4, May 26, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka continues to talk about his experiences while in the Military Intelligence Service (MIS), including interrogation techniques. He explains what it was like in Japan amid the surrender of Japan. Masuoka describes how he received a Silver Star for bringing in hundreds of Japanese soldiers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:31

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0283_03_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283-Masuoka-Frank-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 3 of 4, May 26, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052948.