Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 26, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Masuoka talks about the other military decorations that he received. He briefly reflects on the interview process. He describes his siblings experiences while in the military. He discusses his life after World War Two ended, and his return to military service shortly afterward. He talks about getting married and growing his family. He briefly discusses veterans associations. He explores his feelings about 9/11 and the aftermath. Masuoka also describes Nisei soldiers and the differences between American and Japanese soldiers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:24

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0283_04_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283-Masuoka-Frank-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 4 of 4, May 26, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052949.