Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 19, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

F. Masuoka discusses his experiences working with Japanese soldiers and civilians in Japan and Korea after Japan's surrender in World War 2. He talks about his role as a military linguist. He also discusses his how he volunteered for U.S. military service while he, and his family, were living in an internment camp. In addition he provides information about his three brothers who also served in the U.S. military during World War 2.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2010OH0283A_01_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283A-Masuoka-Frank-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator et al., “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 1 of 2, March 19, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052950.