Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 2, March 19, 2010

Files

Dublin Core

Description

F. Masuoka discusses his experiences working as a linguist for the U.S. military in Tokyo and Korea. He talks about details of his job and traveling he did in Japan. He also shares anecdotes about: cultural identity issues as a Nisei working with Japanese citizens and soldiers in Japan; how he met his wife; and working with Korean American and Chinese American linguists in the U.S. army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:44:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2010OH0283A_02_Masuoka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/283A-Masuoka-Frank-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Mar 13

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Masuoka, Frank: narrator et al., “Frank Masuoka oral history interview, part 2 of 2, March 19, 2010,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052951.