Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 19, 2007

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tadayoshi Sugiyama arrives in Manila, Philippines, and goes to the Allied Translator and Interpreter Section (ATIS). He is stationed in Manila for a month. In November, Tadayoshi arrives in Yokohama, Japan.

In Japan, Tadayoshi Sugiyama is part of the War Crimes Investigation Unit as an interpreter. He investigates fallen aircraft and grave registration. He shares some of the cases he works on and interrogation technics he uses on Japanese locals.

Tadayoshi explains the contributions of the Nisei in the Army. In 1940 the Japanese Americans from San Francisco and Monterey train at Crissy Field for Military Intelligence Service. These men show the importance of Nisei. The majority of the men, in the beginning, are the 100th and Keibi Nisei. Tadayoshi talks about his contributions to the Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Tadayoshi discusses the landscape of post-war Japan and money conversion to the Japanese yen. Tadayoshi would buys goods for black-marketing. Since Tadayoshi is on temporary duty, he does not get a paycheck. Black-marketing is a way for him to earn income.

Considering General MacArthur's edict, US occupation troops are not allowed to spend any money on Japanese establishments such as movie theaters and restaurants. Also, they are not allowed to eat native food. Post-war, there is not enough food in Japan. For food, they eat their rations.

Besides working, Tadayoshi goes on furlough to visit relatives, and he travels with his cousin around Japan.

Identifier

2007OH0790_03_Sugiyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

Date of Birth

1921 May 18

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Sugiyama, Tadayoshi: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tadayoshi Sugiyama oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 19, 2007,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 28, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1053203.