Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, November 8, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Following 20 years of service in the US Army, Muranaka gets his retirement orders and begins college at the University of Puget Sound. After working with alcoholics working for the State of Washington, he received a call from the University of Washington encouraging him to get his master's degree in social work, which he gladly accepts. From there, Muranaka begins a long career as a social worker for the State of Washington. During this time, he also starts a family, which now includes both grandchildren and great grandchildren. Next, Muranaka discusses his eating habits, hopes for the United States as a country and the legacy of the Nisei.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:37:19

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0984_05_Muranaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/984-Muranaka-Reynold-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Mar 18

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muranaka, Reynold: narrator et al., “Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 5 of 5, November 8, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055651.