Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 8, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muranaka finds himself at home in Honolulu when the Pearl Harbor attacks occurred, which he recalls hearing a loud noise and seeing a black smoke cloud in the distance. He hitchhikes back to Schofield Barracks and is given a uniform and gun and told to be ready for his assignment. After basic training, he learns that he will be sent to language school to be part of the Military Intelligence Service (MIS) and work as an interpreter. He heads to Camp Savage for language training school and then begins his stint overseas, starting with Brisbane, Australia. There, he begins his translations, looking over captured documents and interrogating prisoners of war. He then goes on a series of landings in New Guinea and the Philippines until finally ending with the occupation in Japan. Next, he quickly jumps back into his talk about the Korean War and his landing on Incheon.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:51:39

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0984_04_Muranaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/984-Muranaka-Reynold-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Mar 18

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muranaka, Reynold: narrator et al., “Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 8, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055650.