Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 8, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muranaka discusses both his father and mother's backgrounds and the influence that they had on his life even as young boy. Though living in poverty, his father was able to buy him an encyclopedia and type writer to instill in him the importance of education. Next, he discusses growing up on the big island in Hawaii and then moving at the age of 16 to Honolulu to complete his high schooling. After graduation, Muranaka found it difficult to find a good paying job as discrimination towards Japanese Americans was all around in the work force. After moving around to a few different jobs, he was drafted into the Army and began his training at the Schofield Barracks where they would soon face the attacks on Pearl Harbor.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:53:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0984_03_Muranaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/984-Muranaka-Reynold-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Mar 18

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muranaka, Reynold: narrator et al., “Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 8, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055649.