Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 8, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muranaka goes through his work in the Army after the end of World War Two, where he served in the Korean War. Next, he discusses the importance of Nisei soldiers during the occupation of Japan, and how big of an impact communication is in order to keep everyone on the same page. With many differences in culture, language and upbringing, Muranaka worked hard to make Japanese soldiers feel at ease while interrogating them. As many Nisei soldiers were also doing similar work, it became key to have skilled linguists in occupied Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:51:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0984_02_Muranaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/984-Muranaka-Reynold-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Mar 18

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muranaka, Reynold: narrator et al., “Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 8, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 17, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055648.