Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 8, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Muranaka begins the interview discussing his time in occupied Japan, working with Japanese officials to ease communications between the Japanese government and the United States government, which in the end netted him a gift from the Emperor of Japan. After the war had ended, Muranaka had the chance to visit family and see the destruction of Hiroshima and Tokyo. Next, he discusses the background of how he learned Japanese, going all the way back to his childhood, growing up in Japanese communities in Hawaii, to Japanese language school to Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS). After finishing his first stint with the Army, Muranaka was recalled after 3 months and began recruiting fellow World War Two veterans for interrogation duties overseas.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0984_01_Muranaka

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/984-Muranaka-Reynold-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Mar 18

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Muranaka, Reynold: narrator et al., “Reynold Muranaka oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 8, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055647.