Raymond Uno oral history interview, part 1 of 2, August 11, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uno shares his father's backstory. He talks about his father's career. He discusses his parent's marriage. He describes his parent's appearances and personalities. He talks about the land that his family owned in Japan. He discusses his mother's educational career and studies. He explains how his mother immigrated to the United States. Uno describes his siblings. He talks about his family's home and car. He discusses family holidays and cultural foods. He describes the demographics of his neighborhood. He talks about his friendships, including those who were his allies amid the forced removal of Japanese Americans. He discusses the segregated schools that he attended. He describes his family's move to El Monte, California. He talks about his involvement in sports. Uno discusses his experiences in Japanese language school. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He explains why his father was under the suspicion of the FBI. He talks about Executive Order 9066. He describes the Pomona Assembly Center.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:57:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0904_01_Uno

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/904-Uno-Ray-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1930 Dec 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uno, Raymond: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Raymond Uno oral history interview, part 1 of 2, August 11, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056033.