Raymond Uno oral history interview, part 2 of 2, August 11, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uno describes Heart Mountain Concentration Camp. He briefly talks about his father's death. He discusses the military recruiters that came to Heart Mountain. He describes the Nisei soldiers that he met in camp. He talks about the jobs available in camp. He explains how he adjusted to life in camp. He discusses his life after leaving camp, including his employment ventures. He describes his work on the railroad. He talks about volunteering for the military. Uno discusses his time in Military Intelligence Service Language School. He describes his assignments in Japanese headquarters. He talks about his interrogation work. He discusses his travels through Japan, including his visits with family. He explains the reactions of Japanese civilians to his American identity. He describes his time in college. He talks about his work in law and politics. He discusses his proudest moment. He briefly talks about the Russian invasion of Manchuria. He continues to describe his involvement in sports. Uno discusses his first wife, second wife, and children. He talks about the values that he got from his parents. He explains America's track record with civil liberties. He describes his work life balance. He shares his hopes for this interview's impact.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:00:07

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0904_02_Uno

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/904-Uno-Ray-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1930 Dec 04

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Uno, Raymond: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Raymond Uno oral history interview, part 2 of 2, August 11, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1056034.