Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 2 of 2, July 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses how both the Japanese citizenry and Nisei soldiers worked to make Occupied Japan successful. He talks about the value of Nisei and Kibei being participants. He also talks about the cultural resilience of Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:08:04

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0050B_02_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050B-Kimura-Robert-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator et al., “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 2 of 2, July 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050102.