Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 1 of 2, July 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kimura discusses his experiences working in Occupied Japan as both a military lieutenant and later a civilian. He talks about his time in Yokohama and Tokyo, working on translation services. He also shares anecdotes regarding: the Japanese citizenry, meeting his spouse, interacting with military and civilian personnel.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:50:55

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0050B_01_Kimura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/050B-Kimura-Robert-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1915 Jan 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Kimura, Robert: narrator et al., “Robert Kimura oral history interview, part 1 of 2, July 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050101.