Masami Hayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 2, September 7, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hayashi begins the interview speaking about his family background, being born in Denver and what it was like to grow up there. As a child, he would have the chance to live in Japan and would do so for two years, learning all about the Japanese culture and language that would aid him for the rest of his life. He discusses going to Fort Lupton High School and also attending Japanese language school at the same time. Next, he talks about hearing news of the Pearl Harbor attacks on the radio and wanting to join the Air Force, but was rejected. Instead, he would attend the Colorado School of Mines, studying electrical engineering. However, later he would end up getting drafted into the Army and being placed with the Military Intelligence School (MIS). He would report to Fort Snelling and be placed in the advanced class, where after just six months, he would be shipped out to Manila to begin his assignment translating and interpreting. He discusses working in both Manila and Australia, and being involved with the War Crimes Trials and interrogating prisoners of war.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:42

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0705_01_Hayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/705-Hayashi-Masami-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jul 15

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hayashi, Masami: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masami Hayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 2, September 7, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050106.