Masami Hayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 2, September 7, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Hayashi continues his recollection of interpreting assignments in Manila, working at the War Crimes Trials. After this, he was discharged from the Army so that he could continue his college education, but decided to travel the East Coast first. He would finish his degree at the Colorado School of Mines and begin his career working as a surveyor and an engineer. Next, he discusses his marriage and family background and becoming an ordained Buddhist minister. He would also take up calligraphy and begin teaching that to students. After this, he discusses his interest in Japanese culture and how living in Japan for two years has really taught him a different perspective on things and how he enjoys passing those on to other generations and people.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:11

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0705_02_Hayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/705-Hayashi-Masami-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1923 Jul 15

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Hayashi, Masami: narrator, Leivici, Joanne: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masami Hayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 2, September 7, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050107.