Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 5, August 1, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takimoto discusses about his family and childhood. He details bout Pearl Harbor and its aftermath. Takimto also discusses about his experiences at Manzanar Concentration Camp.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:08

Language

Identifier

2004OH0475_01_Takimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/475-Takimoto-Minoru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jun 02

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takimoto, Minoru: narrator, Yoneshige, David: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 1 of 5, August 1, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 22, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050669.