Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 5, August 1, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takimoto discusses about the loyalty questionnaire and his experiences at Manzanar Concentration Camp. He details about leaving camp and going to school. Takimoto also discusses about being drafted and joining the Military Intelligence Service (MIS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:22

Language

Identifier

2004OH0475_02_Takimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/475-Takimoto-Minoru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jun 02

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takimoto, Minoru: narrator, Yoneshige, David: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 2 of 5, August 1, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 28, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050670.