Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 20, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Onodera discusses about living in Los Angeles. He details about Pearl Harbor and its aftermath. Onodera also discusses about forced removal, experiences at Manzanar Concentration Camp, volunteering for service, and Camp Shelby.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0584A_02_Onodera

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/584A-Onodera-Ken-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 22

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Onodera, Ken: narrator, Kunitomi, Darrell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Ken Onodera oral history interview, part 2 of 4, August 20, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 12, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051510.