James Murata oral history interview, part 4 of 5, April 20, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

James Murata took the situation of the war in stride. He did his duty as an American citizen and served in the Army. James attended MIS language school and was proud of what he was doing.

He described the living conditions in a five-man hut. On the weekend, had passes to go to town and attend social dances and ate at restaurants. He recalled the locals were friendly.

James’ class lessons were on the progress of current events overseas. Therefore he followed the world news. His lessons were always concentrated on the South Pacific. In class, the curriculum was about cities in Japan. With the information, James learned, he felt the war was in their favor, and he would go to Japan depending on the war.

Identifier

2002OH0267_04_Murata

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/267-Murata-Jim-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Aug 06

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Murata, James: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “James Murata oral history interview, part 4 of 5, April 20, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052814.