Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 25, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Urastsu discusses about discrimination, gives he thoughts about Pearl Harbor, and gives a positive takeaway from World War Two. He details about he joined the army. Uratsu also discusses about his experiences at Fort Snelling and his voyage to the Philippines.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:22:47

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0279_04_Uratsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/279-Uratsu-Marvin-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1928 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Uratsu, Tetsushi Marvin: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 4 of 7, May 25, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052924.