Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 25, 2002

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Uratsu discusses about his early experiences in the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He details about his brief experiences in Manila. Uratsu also discusses about his post-war assignment and experiences in Tokyo Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:26:18

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2002OH0279_05_Uratsu

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/279-Uratsu-Marvin-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Feb 07

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Uratsu, Tetsushi Marvin: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Tetsushi Marvin Uratsu oral history interview, part 5 of 7, May 25, 2002,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1052925.