Masaru Funai oral history interview, part 1 of 2, November 21, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Funai discusses his familial description and his Issei Father decision to come to America. His Father marries a picture bride and has seven children. Funai grows up during the Depression Era and World War Two (WWII). He describes how the factors of economic hardship and family values, influences him to become a lawyer.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:23

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0947_01_Funai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/947-Funaii-Masaru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1930 Jun 25

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Funai, Masaru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaru Funai oral history interview, part 1 of 2, November 21, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055529.