Masaru Funai oral history interview, part 2 of 2, November 21, 2008

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Funai discusses University of Hawaii and joining the National Guards. He works all the way through college, Due to his participation in Reserved Officer Training Corp (ROTC), he becomes a Commission Second Lieutenant and becomes part of the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He recalls his journey how he became a lawyer and helps fund raise for the Memorial Monument. Also he shares a message for the future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

1:02:02

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2008OH0947_02_Funai

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/947-Funaii-Masaru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1930 Jun 25

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Funai, Masaru: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Masaru Funai oral history interview, part 2 of 2, November 21, 2008,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055530.