Theodore Miyamoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, January 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Miyamoto discusses going undercover to gather information during the occupation of Japan. Miyamoto recalls the Korean War and three regrets. Miyamoto discusses his post-war life and shows his achievement medals from his service in three wars.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:39:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0960_03_Miyamoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/960-Miyamoto-Ted-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Feb 04

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Miyamoto, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Miyamoto oral history interview, part 3 of 3, January 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055596.