Theodore Miyamoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, January 16, 2009

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Miyamoto discusses about the black market. He details stories about the General Commanders about the rules and regulations in occupation in Japan. Miyamoto also talks about the new constitution of Japan, goal of occupation and illustrates the condition of Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:57

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2009OH0960_02_Miyamoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/960-Miyamoto-Ted-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1929 Feb 04

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Miyamoto, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Miyamoto oral history interview, part 2 of 3, January 16, 2009,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1055595.