Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 26, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanakatsubo begins the interview talking about his family background and the origin of his name. Growing up in Sacramento, he was exposed to a very diverse population and made for a pretty happy childhood and schooling, including a well-known glee club. After high school, Tanakatsubo began work as a civil servant for the state and foresaw a long career there, but decided to join the Army in October of 1941. Two months later, as the Pearl Harbor attacks occurred, he and the other Japanese American soldiers were taken aside during their basic training and moved to Fort Lewis.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:45

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0685_01_Tanakatsubo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/685-Tanakatsubo-Fred-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 April 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Satsuki, Fred: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 1 of 4, June 26, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049602.