Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 2 of 4, June 26, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Tanaktsubo continues his discussion on moving from the main basic training camp to a segregated unit made up of all Japanese American soldiers. The team is moved to Fort Lewis then Camp Crowder, and finally to Camp Savage, doing menial military work all the while. At this time morale was low for these men as they were not trusted and were even denied furloughs to California to visit their family. Once at Camp Savage, Tanakatsubo was forced to begin Japanese language courses for the Military Intelligence Service (MIS), where he would train to become an interrogator for the war. He and his team were then moved to the Aleutian Islands in Alaska where they would begin their assignments, looking for documents to help the US Army gain an edge in battle.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:56:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0685_02_Tanakatsubo

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/685-Tanakatsubo-Fred-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 April 26

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Satsuki, Fred: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Fred Satsuki Tanakatsubo oral history interview, part 2 of 4, June 26, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049603.